VES-3-18-RR:BSTC:CCI H097723 GOB
[…] Accordingly, we affirm your determination that this cost should be prorated between dutiable and nondutiable costs.

William Drury Company, Inc. Invoice 9178. The cost at issue is for five watertight doors. The protestant claims that the doors are eligible for remission as parts under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2). We find that the doors are equipment, not parts. See HQ 115117, dated October 26, 2000, where we held that lashing bridge access doors were equipment. However, as equipment, the doors are potentially eligible for remission under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2), which provides for remission from duties under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2) “[i]f the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that … such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel[.]” [Emphasis supplied.] CBP has held that remission from vessel repair duties under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2) may be granted with respect to the cost of equipment or parts where the vessel owner or operator furnishes good and sufficient evidence that the equipment or parts were manufactured or